Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (Privacy Policy or Policy) describes how Flywize collects, protects and uses Personal Data you may provide on the flywize.co website and any of its products or services (collectively, Website or Services). It also describes the choices available to you regarding any data processing of your Personal Data done by Flywize and how you can access and update this information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to the practices of companies that Flywize do not own or control, or to individuals that Flywize do not employ or manage.

Flywize’s Position

Flywize s. r. o., incorporated under the laws of Slovak Republic, with its registered seat at 1.mája 908/12, 981 01 Hnúšťa, Slovak Republic, registered with the Commercial Registry of District Court Banská Bystrica, Section: Sro, Insert No.: 44481/S (Flywize) acts as the Data Controller in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (GDPR) and the Slovak Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on amending and supplementing certain acts (Data Protection Act).

Definitions

Personal Data: any information relating to a directly or indirectly identified or identifiable natural person. That means that if Flywize possess means to identify either you or even the device you're using, any information that we can connect to you will be treated as Personal Data.

Data Controller: someone that determines the purposes and means of processing Personal Data. For example, Flywize is Data Controller when processing your Personal Data for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy. Each Data Controller should have a Privacy Policy such as this one where you can learn about how your Personal Data is processed.

Data Processor: a third party that only helps to achieve the purposes determined by the Data Controller. For example, Flywize as a Data Controller may use many third-party services to which Flywize outsources some parts of the activities for various reasons such as cost-efficiency. A Data Processor is only allowed to process your Personal Data according to Flywize’s documented instructions.

Third Countries: countries in which the GDPR regime is not applicable. Currently, by Third Countries, Flywize means all countries that lie outside of the European Economic Area.

Website: official website of Flywize - flywize.co

Words starting with Capital letter have the same meaning as defined in Terms & Conditions of Flywize.

Automatic collection of information

When you visit the Website the servers automatically record information that your browser sends. This data may include information such as your device's IP address, browser type and version, operating system type and version, language preferences or the webpage you were visiting before you came to Website, pages of Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on Website, access times and dates, and other statistics.

Collection of personal information

You can visit the Website without telling Flywize who you are or revealing any information by which someone could identify you as a specific, identifiable individual. If, however, you wish to use some of the Website's features, you will be asked to provide certain Personal Data (for example, your name and e-mail address).

Flywize collects your Personal Data directly from you, either when you provide Flywize your Personal Data or Flywize gathers them when you use its Services or you are in touch with Flywize. Depending on the processing purpose, Flywize may process the following categories of Personal Data:

CATEGORY OF PERSONAL DATA
DESCRIPTION
Identification information
Information used to identify you as a natural person, such as your name, surname, gender, nationality, billing address, identification number, identity document, passport, driving license and date of birth.
Contact information
Information used to contact you, such as your email address and telephone number
Your online behavior while interacting with Flywize
Your behavior on Website, i.e. what you visited, how long you stayed, what you clicked on, etc. Flywize also tracks your interactions with the emails and notifications that Flywize sends you, such as if you open the email or if you click on any of the links that it contains.
Device and network metadata
Information about the device that you used to access Website, your network connection metadata, and also information derived from these data. This information includes, for example, your operating system, web browser, screen resolution, IP address, etc.
Precise location
The precise location of your device based on the data provided by the geolocation technology of your device. Flywize will only process this Personal Data if you give Flywize your specific consent and it is necessary to provide you with some feature of Website which requires access to the precise location of your device. It also might be necessary to access the information about your precise location in the background, i.e., even if you don’t have the app open. You will always be informed about this when giving your consent.
Payment information
Information which you give Flywize to pay the Compensation to. Usually, this means the bank account information. Flywize will never ask you to provide card details (such as card number, expiration date etc.).
Information about Assignment
Information about Claim, including copies of identity documents, passports, boarding pass, delay notification and correspondence with the operating air carrier.
Information about your requests and your communication with Flywize
All of the text and voice communication exchanged between you and Flywize in connection to your requests (e.g. customer support cases), metadata and notes generated by the systems.
Your settings
Some settings of the Website which you have made, such as the language, or cookie settings.
Reviews & feedback
Rating of your experience with Flywize services, incl. answers to specific questions on this topic and general feedback or content of a review.

Use and processing of collected information

Your Personal Data is processed by Flywize for the purposes defined below:

NAME
DESCRIPTION
CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL DATA
LEGAL GROUND
Fulfillment of Agreement
Flywize will process your Personal Data so that it is able to fulfill its obligations arising from Agreement and carry out Services.
Identification information
Contact details
Payment information
Information about Assignment
Information about your requests and your communication with Flywize
Art. 6.1(b) of GDPR - processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party
Compliance with legal obligations
Flywize will process your Personal Data in order to ensure compliance with legal obligations, such as its accounting obligations or obligations in the area of customer protection.
Identification information
Contact details
Payment information
Information about Assignment
Information about your requests and your communication with Flywize
Art. 6.1(c) of GDPR - processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which Flywize is subject.
Delivering the functionalities of the Website
Flywize will process your Personal Data so that it is able to deliver you the functionalities of Website.
Your online behavior while interacting with Flywize
Device and network metadata
Your settings
Art. 6.1(f) of GDPR- necessity for the purposes of legitimate interest of Flywize (Delivery of product features).
Product development, service improvement, and business development
Flywize constantly strives to improve Services. To be able to do that, Flywize needs precise data about your interactions with Flywize. Therefore, Flywize collects data about your device and your network identifiers along with your behavior on Website and your general use of Services. Flywize analyzes all this data and use it to create or modify its features and processes. Flywize uses data also to grow its business. Whenever Flywize needs to reach a business decision, it looks at data that is generated by its most important variable — its customers.
Your online behavior while interacting with Flywize
Device and network metadata
Information about your Assignment(s)
Information about your requests and your communication with Flywize
Art. 6.1(f) of GDPR - necessity for the purposes of legitimate interest of Flywize (Improvement of Services, Business development).
Direct marketing
To maximize the marketing efficiency, Flywize processes your Personal Data for the purposes of direct marketing (email offers and related processing activities). Flywize does so if you subscribed to newsletters (on the basis of your consent) or if you used Services and have not rejected (opt-out) it.
Your online behavior while interacting with Flywize
Device and network metadata
Identification information (if entered into the fields)
Contact details (if entered into the fields)
Your settings
Art. 6.1(f) of GDPR - necessity for the purposes of legitimate interest of Flywize (Direct marketing).
Art 6.1(a) of GDPR - consent.
You can always unsubscribe (exercise your right to object to direct marketing or withdraw your consent) and check your subscription status through the links below every email newsletter that you get from Flywize.
Online advertisement
Flywize uses various third-party advertisement networks, such as Google Ads. These networks allow Flywize to show you relevant ads on different places around the internet. This is done by assigning you an encrypted identifier and storing it in a cookie on your device. When you go to a website that is served ads via one of the companies working with Flywize partner ad network, they will recognize this identifier and show you offers according to Flywize specifications.
Targeting on Facebook. To reach its users with, Flywize also use Meta (Facebook) for Business. When you visit Website, Flywize shares an encrypted identifier with Facebook which allows them to match your Facebook profile with the visit..
Lookalike features. Some of the advertisement services which Flywize uses, namely Meta for Business and Google Ads, also provide the so-called “lookalike audiences” features. These features allows Flywize to find users who might be interested in Services based on similarities to Flywize existing users. This means that if you give Flywize your consent, these services will analyze your profiles and find Flywize other profiles based on common attributes. When using these features, Flywize never gains direct access to any personal data or the profiles - this is all done by the service providers in the background and Flywize only gets the option to target its ads to a wider audience.
Your online behavior while interacting with Flywize
Device and network metadata
Your settings
Art. 6.1(f) of GDPR - necessity for the purposes of legitimate interest of Flywize (Direct marketing).
Marketing analytics
To improve the marketing campaigns in general, Flywize performs analyses to help it see which campaigns work.
Your online behavior while interacting with Flywize
Device and network
Art. 6.1(f) of GDPR - necessity for the purposes of legitimate interest of Flywize (Direct marketing).

Sharing Data with Data Processors

There are many activities that Flywize needs completed but can't do it on its own. Therefore, Flywize uses third-party partners to help it. In many such situations, the partners logically couldn't manage without your Personal Data. Because of this, Flywize shares it with them. However, in all cases like this, Flywize remains controllers of your Personal Data and the third parties act as processors.

That means that even though they are in possession of your data, they can only process it for Flywize purposes and Flywize is always in charge of it. They cannot under any circumstances use the data for their own purposes or to use the data in a way that would go against the agreement with Flywize.

Furthermore, Flywize only uses partners that have given Flywize sufficient guarantees that they comply with the legal requirements and that your data will be always kept safe.

Storing of Personal Data

In general, Flywize will process your Personal Data until it doesn’t need it for any of the purposes defined in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of legal obligations fulfillment, Flywize processes your Personal Data for the duration required by the applicable law, e.g. 5 years for archiving of invoices.

For the purpose of sending newsletters, you will periodically get email newsletters from Flywize, and in every email, there will be a clear and easy way to unsubscribe and therefore object to this type of processing. Flywize will keep and use your Personal Data for this purpose until you unsubscribe. You may also choose to stop receiving newsletter or marketing emails by contacting Flywize on support@flywize.co.

Access and control of your Personal Data

Flywize wants you to always be in control of your Personal Data. To this end, you have certain rights that allow for it. Under certain conditions, you may:

a. gain access to all your data that Flywize uses or processes, and even get a copy of all of it,

b. withdraw your consent where you have previously given your consent to the processing of your information,

c. ask Flywize to delete your data under certain circumstances,

d. verify the accuracy of your Personal Data, correct the data that Flywize is processing if you think that they need to be corrected,

e. restrict the data processing under certain situations, in which case, Flywize will not process your Personal Data for any purpose other than storing,

f. object to processing, if the processing is carried out on a legal basis other than consent,

g. receive your Personal Data in a commonly used and machine-readable format or to transmit this data to a different provider.

You can exercise your rights by sending Flywize an email with your request on support@flywize.co.

Please note, that in order to ensure the safety of your Personal Data, Flywize will only comply with the requests that are sent from the email address used in Assignment. If you contact Flywize via different email address, Flywize will request that you provide additional information to ensure that you are really the owner of the Personal Data in concern.

Cookies & Similar technology

Cookies are small text files placed on your device that allow Flywize to remember certain information about you for multiple purposes, such as delivering the functionalities of the Website, Product development, Service improvement, and Business development, Online advertisement, Marketing analytics, Information Security, Fraud prevention and Sharing information with metasearch engines. They are stored on your device when the Website is loaded on your browser.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on the Website.

As most of the online services, the Website uses first-party and third-party cookies for several purposes. First-party cookies are mostly necessary for the Website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data. The third-party cookies used on Website are mainly for understanding how the Website performs, how you interact with Website, keeping Services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with the Website.

What types of cookies does Flywize use?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of the Website. They allow Flywize to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the Website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the Website have been visited, the source of the visit, etc. These data help Flywize understand and analyze how well the Website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that Flywize shows to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help Flywize keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on Website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing content of the Website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help Flywize store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the Website.

The below list details the cookies used in Website.

COOKIE
DESCRIPTION
_ga
The _ga cookie, installed by Google Analytics, calculates visitor, session and campaign data and also keeps track of site usage for the site's analytics report. The cookie stores information anonymously and assigns a randomly generated number to recognize unique visitors.
_ga_507R2N7E0R
This cookie is installed by Google Analytics.
flywize_session
Flywize uses these cookies to remember your preferences and settings within Website. This cookie is stored on your device and allows Flywize to provide you with a more personalized experience.
XSRF-TOKEN
The XSRF-TOKEN cookie helps prevent cross-site request forgery (CSRF) attacks by adding a unique token to each request made to Website, which is verified by server before processing the request.

Links to other websites

The Website contains links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by Flywize. Please be aware that Flywize is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites or third-parties. Flywize encourages you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that may collect Personal Information.

Transferring your data outside of the European Economic Area

If Flywize needs to, it may transfer your Personal Data outside of the EEA. This will happen in case of Claim with a carrier from a Third Country. Naturally, Flywize needs to transfer your data to these third parties because without it, the provision of Services would not be possible. Flywize may also transfer your Personal Data outside of the EEA to Data Processors located in Third Countries.

For transfers to recipients in countries where Flywize cannot rely on the decision of the adequate level of protection according to Art. 45 of the GDPR, or appropriate safeguards according to the Art. 46 of the GDPR, Flywize will transfer your Personal Data based on the exception in the Art. 49 Sec. 1 Subsec. b) of the GDPR. Each selected carrier or service provider will treat Your Personal Data in accordance with its own privacy policy (which is published on every carrier's website). Disclosure of Personal Data to other service providers will be done in accordance with the applicable Personal Data laws and regulations.

Complaint with the supervisory authority

Data Protection is a serious matter and the rules are quite difficult to implement correctly. No one is perfect, and it may happen that Flywize makes a mistake. If you feel that Flywize mishandled your Personal Data, please turn to Flywize first and Flywize promises that it will try its best to resolve the situation. You can always approach Flywize with any privacy or data protection related issue on support@flywize.co.

Nevertheless, at any time, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. If you are from the EU, you can complain at the authority in the member state of your residence, in the member state where you work or in the member state of the alleged infringement.

Generally, the complaints will be handled by the Slovak Office for Personal Data Protection. You can learn more on https://dataprotection.gov.sk/uoou/

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

You acknowledge that you have read this Privacy Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By using the Website or its Services you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

In case of discrepancies between the English version of Privacy Policy and any other language, the English text shall prevail.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As Flywize business evolves, the way Flywize processes Personal Data might change as well. In case of such changes, Flywize will also update this Privacy Policy to comply with the principles of transparency. If future changes affect you, Flywize will notify you via email.

Contacting Flywize

If you would like to contact Flywize to understand more about this Privacy Policy, or wish to contact Flywize concerning any matter relating to individual rights and your Personal Information, you may do so via an email to support@flywize.co or write a letter to Flywize s.r.o., 1. mája 908/12, Hnúšťa 981 01, Slovakia.

In case of discrepancies between the English version of T&C and any other language, the English text shall prevail.

Last updated 21.05.2023.